Fellows of The Combustion Institute

Members of the international combustion community recognized by their peers as distinguished for outstanding contributions to combustion, whether it be in research or in applications, may be designated Fellows of The Combustion Institute. This lifetime honorific title confers no special rights, privileges or duties. Fellows are active participants in The Combustion Institute, as evidenced by the publishing of papers in CI affiliated journals, attendance at the International Symposia on Combustion, and/or attendance at CI Section meetings.

The honor of being elected Fellow helps members of The Combustion Institute remain competitive for awards, honors, and promotions when compared with people from other disciplines. The honor also supports CI members in their advancement to leadership positions in their own institutions and in the broader society.


Important Documents

Governing Document


2018 Class of Fellows

Marcus Aldén, Lunds Universitet, Sweden
for groundbreaking developments and applications of laser-based combustion diagnostics

Xue-Song Bai, Lunds Universitet, Sweden
for excellent advances in the modeling of laminar and turbulent combustion

Robert S. Barlow, Sandia National Laboratories, United States
for brilliant developments and applications of optical diagnostics for scalar measurements in turbulent jet flames providing insights into turbulence-chemistry interactions

Frédérique Battin-Leclerc, CNRS, France
for innovative research on the formulation of detailed chemical mechanisms for complex practical fuels

János Beér, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
for innovative research in swirling jet flames, fluidized bed combustion, and pollutant formation

Henning Bockhorn, Karlsruher Institute für Technologie, Germany
for innovative research on combustion, pyrolysis, and various thermal processes

Craig T. Bowman, Stanford University, United States
for seminal advances in the understanding of nitrogen combustion chemistry and the environmental impact of energy use

Derek Bradley, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
for seminal research on the burning velocities in laminar and turbulent flames, and the effects of strain and curvature

Ken Bray, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
for seminal research on the theory and modeling of premixed, non-premixed and partially-premixed turbulent flames 

Kenneth Brezinsky, University of Illinois at Chicago, United States
for seminal research contributions on the pyrolysis and oxidation kinetics of conventional and alternative fuels

John D. Buckmaster, University of Illinois Urbana Champaign, United States
for brilliant advances to combustion science using asymptotic techniques with an emphasis on flame balls, edge flames and heterogeneous propellant flames

Sébastien Candel, CentraleSupélec, Université Paris-Saclay, France
for seminal research on turbulent flames, combustion instabilities, and active control

Jacqueline H. Chen, Sandia National Laboratories, United States
for groundbreaking direct numerical simulations elucidating the fundamental processes in turbulent flames in different modes of combustion

Suk Ho Chung, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
for exceptional advances in fundamental research including flame structure, extinction/ignition, flame stabilization, pollutant formation and diagnostics

Paul Clavin, Aix-Marseille Université, France
for pioneering theoretical studies on the dynamics of flames and detonations using asymptotic analysis

Meredith Colket, United Technologies Research Center, United States
for breakthrough research in the chemical kinetics of fuels, soot and emissions

Sanjay Correa, GE Aviation, United States
for innovative research on the modeling of turbulent flames and contributions to gas turbine combustor technology

Bénédicte Cuenot, CERFACS, France
for excellent advances in the modelling and simulation of turbulent flames in complex, multi-physics environments

Henry Curran, National University of Ireland Galway, Ireland
for brilliant research towards the development of combustion kinetic mechanisms

Philippe Dagaut, CNRS-INSIS, ICARE, France
for exceptional experimental and kinetic modeling contributions to combustion chemistry

Andrea D’Anna, Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy
for innovative research in combustion science, especially in the area of soot formation

L.P.H. (Philip) de Goey, Technische Universiteit Eindhoven, Netherlands
for innovative experimental and numerical investigations of flame properties including laminar burning velocities and flamelet-generated manifolds

Olaf Deutschmann, Karlsruher Institute für Technologie, Germany
for pioneering research in heterogeneous catalysis in support of combustion and energy-conversion technologies

Ann Dowling, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
for groundbreaking advances in the control of unstable combustion and, in particular, the understanding of jet engine reheat buzz

Michael C. Drake, General Motors Research and Development, United States
for pioneering experiments on the scalar structure of nonpremixed jet flames and advances in direct injection gasoline engines 

Andreas Dreizler, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
for innovative research on complex combustion systems using advanced laser methods

James F. Driscoll, University of Michigan, United States
for brilliant research on the structure of turbulent flames through careful measurements in laboratory burners and practical combustors

Frederick L. Dryer, Princeton University and University of South Carolina, United States
for groundbreaking research towards the understanding of engine combustion by developing detailed chemical kinetic mechanisms

Fokion N. Egolfopoulos, University of Southern California, United States
for groundbreaking research on the fundamentals of physical and chemical processes in flames

Janet Ellzey, The University of Texas at Austin, United States
for excellent research in reacting and inert porous media

Carlos Fernandez-Pello, University of California at Berkeley, United States
for breakthroughs in the understanding of flame spread, smouldering and material flammability, microgravity combustion and micro combustion 

Osamu Fujita, Hokkaido University, Japan
for innovative fundamental research of solid combustion, as applied to fire safety in reduced gravity

David M. Golden, Stanford University, United States
for exceptional advances in the understanding of combustion and atmospheric chemistry

Ahmed F. Ghoniem, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
for pioneering research in turbulent combustion, combustion dynamics and active control and oxy-combustion

Iskender Gökalp, ICARE-CNRS, France
for excellent research in turbulent premixed flames and droplet combustion

Peter Glarborg, Danmarks Tekniske Universitet, Denmark
for groundbreaking advances to the understanding of the chemical kinetics of individual reaction channels and their role in practical systems

Irvin Glassman, Princeton University, United States
for pioneering studies on the chemical kinetics of combustion systems with a particular emphasis on aromatics and soot

William H. Green, Jr., Massachusetts Institute of Technology, United States
for innovative advances in predictive combustion chemistry, and the invention and dissemination of algorithms for mechanism construction and reduction

Ömer L. Gülder, University of Toronto, Canada
for innovative experiments to enhance the understanding of turbulent premixed flames and soot formation processes at high pressures

Ronald K. Hanson, Stanford University, United States
for pioneering research in optical diagnostics, sensors, combustion science, and advanced propulsion

Donald R. Hardesty, Sandia National Laboratories, United States
for innovative application of advanced laser and optical diagnostics to coal combustion, resulting in the development of widely-used modeling approaches

Lawrence B. Harding, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
for brilliant advances in applying highly accurate ab initio methods to modeling combustion kinetics

Daniel C. Haworth, The Pennsylvania State University, United States
for exceptional advances in turbulent combustion modeling including PDF methods and the photon Monte Carlo method to treat turbulence-radiation interactions

Evatt R. Hawkes, University of New South Wales Sydney, Australia
for exceptional research in combustion modelling, particularly using large-scale direct numerical simulations and practical models in engine-relevant problems

Allan N. Hayhurst, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
for fundamental breakthroughs in the understanding of combustion chemistry, soot and pollutant formation chemistry and energy conservation

Brian S. Haynes, University of Sydney, Australia
for breakthrough knowledge in the fields of pollutants formation, chemical processing and reactions in micro-channels

Klaus R.G. Hein, Universität Stuttgart, Germany
for exceptional advances in solid fuel combustion and clean power plant technology

Klaus-Heinrich Homann, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
for innovative research in chemical reaction kinetics of hydrocarbon fueled flames

Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
for excellent experiments in combustion across fundamental and applied areas, including autoignition, instabilities and turbulent flows

Zuohua Huang, Xi’an Jiaotong University, China
for excellent investigations of premixed flames and engine combustion technology including the advancement of hydrogen-enrichment

Mikko M. Hupa, Åbo Akademi University, Finland
for brilliant research to enhance understanding of combustion related physico-chemical processes in environments of industrial importance

Johannes Janicka, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
for groundbreaking research in turbulent combustion and its application for gas turbines and internal combustion engines

W.P. Jones, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
for brilliant research in the field of mathematical modelling of turbulent combustion and two-phase flows with reference to gas turbines

Yiguang Ju, Princeton University, United States
for innovative fundamental research in laminar flame dynamics, flame chemistry, and plasma assisted combustion

Thomas Just, Universität Stuttgart and Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt Stuttgart, Germany
for groundbreaking research on the chemical kinetics of fundamental reactions and in particular those related to the chemistry of emissions

Gautam Kalghatgi, Saudi Aramco, Saudi Arabia
for innovations in fuel and engine research

Robert J. Kee, Colorado School of Mines, United States
for brilliant achievements in modeling and simulation of chemically reacting flows, including the development of the CHEMKIN family of models

Alexander Y.  Klimenko, The University of Queensland, Australia
for brilliant advances in the conditional moment closure (CMC) and conditional methods in application to combustion modelling

Stephen J. Klippenstein, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
for brilliant advances in accurate quantum calculation methods for combustion modeling with detailed chemistry

Hideaki Kobayashi, Tohoku University, Japan
for exceptional advances in fundamental understanding of high speed combustion, high pressure turbulent premixed combustion and ammonia combustion

Katharina Kohse-Höinghaus, Universität Bielefeld, Germany
for seminal advances in combustion diagnostics using laser spectroscopy and mass spectrometry including the quantitative detection of key reactive intermediates

Chung K. Law, Princeton University, United States
for brilliant research achievements in all the fundamentals of combustion for applications in propulsion, energy and environmental issues

Alfred Leipertz, Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg Lehrstuhl für Technische, Germany
for exceptional research on the fundamentals and application of laser optical methods to combustion

Yiannis Angelo Levendis, Northeastern University, United States
for excellent research in the combustion of fossil and alternative fuels including the evolution and control of pollutants

Amable Liñán, Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain
for pioneering studies of flames using asymptotic methods, in particular for groundbreaking work on diffusion flames and edge flames

R.P. Lindstedt, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
for groundbreaking research in the modelling of turbulent flames, and in chemical kinetics, especially soot formation

Naian Liu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
for innovative fundamental research on combustion of extreme fire behaviours in wildland and urban fires

Fred C. Lockwood, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
for groundbreaking development of mathematical models and their application to practical combustion systems

Kai Hong Luo, University College London, United Kingdom
for excellent fundamental research in turbulent combustion and multiscale multi-physics reactive phenomena

Ulrich Maas, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
for exceptional mathematical modeling of unsteady combustion phenomena and the development of reduction methods for chemical kinetics

Kaoru Maruta, Tohoku University, Japan
for innovative research on the characterization of microscale combustion systems

Assaad R. Masri, University of Sydney, Australia
for pioneering experimental investigations of turbulent gaseous and spray flames involving local extinction

Epaminondas Mastorakos, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
for groundbreaking fundamental understanding of turbulent flame structure, ignition and extinction, through both modelling and experimentation

Moshe Matalon, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
for seminal research in the hydrodynamic theory of premixed flames and the study of intrinsic flame instabilities in premixed and nonpremixed combustion

Wolfgang Meier, Deutsches Zentrum für Luft- und Raumfahrt, Germany
for exceptional research in the development and application of laser diagnostics for turbulent flames and gas turbine combustors

James A. Miller, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
for groundbreaking advances in modeling the chemical kinetics of combustion, including the development of related software 

Reginald E. Mitchell, Stanford University, United States
for innovative fundamental studies of laminar diffusion flames and of coal and biomass char combustion and gasification

G.J. (Gus) Nathan, The University of Adelaide, Australia
for innovative development of low-emission combustion technologies and the enhanced understanding of soot formation and particle-laden flows

Takashi Niioka, Tohoku University, Japan
for exceptional research in broad areas of combustion including droplet, supersonic, high pressure, microgravity and mild combustion 

Elaine S. Oran, University of Maryland, United States
for exceptional advances in the numerical modeling of large-scale complex reacting systems

Michael J. Pilling, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
for exceptional advances in fundamental chemical kinetics and applications in atmospheric chemistry and combustion

Heinz Pitsch, RWTH Aachen University, Germany
for groundbreaking research on the numerical modeling of chemically reacting flows

William J. Pitz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
for excellent advances in chemical kinetic modeling of both practical and laboratory combustion systems

Thierry Poinsot, Institut de Mécanique des Fluides, France
for brilliant numerical investigations of complex reactive flows including near-realistic combustion systems

Stephen B. Pope, Cornell University, United States
for seminal advances in the computational modeling of turbulent combustion, including probability density function methods and in situ adaptive tabulation

Sotiris E. Pratsinis, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
for pioneering aerosol-flame studies leading to the synthesis of nanoparticles

Fei Qi, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
for innovative research concerning chemical speciation through the use of mass spectrometry with synchrotron ionization

Paul D. Ronney, University of Southern California, United States
for exceptional research on near-limit flames and micro-scale combustion

Jun’ichi Sato, Japan Science and Technology Agency, Japan
for excellent and judicious deployment of fundamental combustion research to many industrial applications

Robert F. Sawyer, University of California at Berkeley, United States
for breakthroughs in the understanding of air pollution, vehicle emissions, energy and environment and regulatory policy

Joseph Emmett Shepherd, California Institute of Technology, United States
for innovative studies of detonations and energetic materials

James Shawtzuu T’ien, Case Western Reserve University, United States
for excellent research on the effects of gravity on flames and its application to spacecraft fire safety

Christof Schulz, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
for brilliant development of laser diagnostics in fundamental and applied combustion research

W.R. Seeker, United States
for innovative developments of thermal treatment technologies and environmental control systems for managing hazardous waste

Volker Sick, University of Michigan, United States
for innovative developments of complex diagnostics in internal combustion engines

William A. Sirignano, University of California, Irvine, United States
for groundbreaking research towards understanding the multitude of processes associated with the combustion of droplets and sprays

Gregory Sivashinsky, Tel Aviv University, Israel
for pioneering studies on flame instabilities and their nonlinear consequences, and on various flame and deflagration-to-detonation transition studies

Gregory J. Smallwood, National Research Council Canada, Canada
for excellence in developing and applying diagnostics for probing combustion fundamentals, notably in measuring soot with laser‐induced incandescence

I.W. Smith, Australia
for fundamental breakthroughs in the understanding of char formation, char combustion and coal combustion

Mitchell D. Smooke, Yale University, United States
for pioneering research on developing numerical and computational procedures to solve problems relating to chemically reacting flows especially flame structure

D. Scott Stewart, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, United States
for excellence in the theory and computation of high-speed combustion and detonation, explosives, solid-propellant rockets and energetic materials

Nedunchezhian Swaminathan, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
for excellent research in the numerical simulation of combustion, particularly of premixed gaseous fuel-air mixtures

Yasuo Takagi, Tokyo City University, Japan
for innovative advances in efficient and clean combustion in reciprocating engines

Tadao Takeno, Nagoya University, Japan
for exceptional advances in the fundamental theory of flames and the numerical simulation of their structure

Mamoru Tanahashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
for excellent fundamental research in turbulent combustion by direct numerical simulation and combined laser diagnostics

Murray Thomson, University of Toronto, Canada
for exceptional fundamental research leading to a better understanding of soot formation in flames

Alison Tomlin, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
for innovative research on the development and application of mechanism reduction, sensitivity analysis and uncertainty quantification in combustion models

José L. Torero, University of Maryland, United States
for groundbreaking advances in the understanding of fire dynamics, combustion in microgravity, and protection and supression systems

Jürgen Troe, Universität Göttingen, Germany
for pioneering experimental and theoretical advances in the understanding of elementary reactions, especially including the effect of pressure

Luc Vervisch, CORIA-CNRS, France
for goundbreaking advances in the computational modelling of flames and its application to turbulent combustion systems

Albert Wagner, Argonne National Laboratory, United States
for exceptional advances in the fundamentals of chemical collision theory, including energy transfer, recombination, and dissociation reactions

H. Gg. Wagner, Georg-August-Universität Göttingen, Germany
for pioneering advances in understanding reaction mechanisms in flames with an emphasis on soot formation

Terry Wall, University of Newcastle, Australia
for seminal advances in the knowledge of chemical and physical processes associated with pulverised coal combustion

Hai Wang, Stanford University, United States
for exceptional advances in the theory of soot formation and in combustion kinetics modeling

Jost O.L. Wendt, The University of Utah, United States
for exceptional research in the reduction of emissions from combustion processes, including NOx control, and management of fine particle and toxic metal emissions

Charles K. Westbrook, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
for pioneering development, application and leadership in combustion kinetic modeling

Phillip R. Westmoreland, North Carolina State University, United States
for innovative research in pollution control, pre-soot chemistry, and the development of Flame MBMS and mechanistic modeling

Alan Williams, University of Leeds, United Kingdom
for exceptional research towards the understanding of combustion of gases, liquid fuels, coal, and biomass

Forman A. Williams, University of California at San Diego, United States
for pioneering investigations in energy and combustion including nitric oxide emissions, spray and turbulent combustion, chemical kinetics and fire research

Piotr Wolański, Politechnika Warszawska, Poland
for exceptional advances in the theory and practice of explosions, detonations and detonation-driven engines

Jürgen Wolfrum, Universität Heidelberg, Germany
for pioneering research in combustion kinetics, laser diagnostics, and practical combustion devices

Minghou Xu, Huazhong University of Science and Technology, China
for excellent research on solid fuel combustion, as applied to the formation and control of particulate matter and trace elements

Vigor Yang, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
for groundbreaking research in combustion theories, modeling, and simulations, especially in the areas of supercritical combustion, combustion instability, and energetics

Richard A. Yetter, The Pennsylvania State University, United States
for excellent research in heterogeneous combustion and high-temperature/high-pressure reaction kinetics, including energetic materials and microscale systems

Ben T. Zinn, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
for brilliant investigations on the dynamics of flow, combustion and propulsion systems, and their control