Award Committees

Award committees have the honor and the responsibility to seek nominations and select winners among our international community of combustion scientists and practitioners. Members of these additional (ad hoc) committees use their expertise to deliberate the most significant contributions in the field of combustion.

Bernard Lewis Fellowship Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to select recipients to receive fellowships. Bernard Lewis Fellowships are bestowed during the International Symposium on Combustion.

Current Members

Matthew Oehlschlaeger, Chair, Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, United States
Alessio Frassoldati, Politecnico de Milano, Italy
Xin He, Tsinghua University, China
Olivier Herbinet, LRGP, CNRS, Université de Lorraine, France
Angela Violi, University of Michigan, United States
Xiaolin Zheng, Stanford University, United States

Past Members

2012
Assaad Masri, Chair, University of Sydney, Australia
Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Mara de Joannon, IRC-CNR, Italy
Derek Dunn-Rankin, University of California, Irvine, United States
Epaminondas Mastorakas, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Shenqyang Shy, National Central University, Taiwanhina


Fellows of The Combustion Institute Selection Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to evaluate nominees each year and select candidates to become CI Fellows. The Fellows Program of The Combustion Institute recognizes distinguished members of the international combustion community for outstanding scientific contributions.

Current Members

Term Ends in 2018
Stephen Pope
, Chair, Cornell University, United States
Ron Hanson
, Stanford University, United States
Katharina Kohse-Höinghaus
, Bielefeld University, Germany
Mitchell Smooke
, Yale University, United States

Term Ends in 2019
Peter Lindstedt
, Imperial College London, United Kingdom
Assaad Masri
, Vice-Chair, University of Sydney, Australia
Kaoru Maruta
, Tohoku University, Japan
Jose Torero
, University of Maryland, United States

Term Ends in 2020
Frederique Battin-Leclerc
, Université de Lorraine, France
Jacqueline Chen
, Sandia National Laboratories, United States
Andreas Dreizler
, Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany
Fei Qi
, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China


Hiroshi Tsuji Early Career Researcher Award Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to select an early career researcher who has made a significant contribution to advance their field of research. The Hiroshi Tsuji Early Career Researcher Award is bestowed annually by The Combustion Institute and Elsevier, and the recipient is recognized during the biennial International Symposium on Combustion.

Current Members

Katherine Eve, Co-Chair, Elsevier, United Kingdom
Jim Driscoll, Co-Chair, President The Combustion Institute, United States
Pascale Desgroux, University of Lille 1/CNRS, France
Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Tim Lieuwen, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Kaoru Maruta, Tohoku University, Japan
Wolfgang Meier, DLR, Germany
Zhen-Yu Tian, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Judy Wornat, Louisiana State University, United States

Past Members

2016
Katherine Eve, Co-Chair, Elsevier, United Kingdom
Katharina Kohse-Höinghaus, Co-Chair, President The Combustion Institute, Germany
Pascale Desgroux, University of Lille 1/CNRS, France
Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Matthias Ihme, Stanford University, United States
Kaoru Maruta, Tohoku University, Japan
Wolfgang Meier, DLR, Germany
Zhen-Yu Tian, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

Gold Medal Nomination Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to solicit nominations of worthy candidates from the international combustion community.

Current Members

Yiguang Ju, Chair, Princeton University, United States
Henry Curran, NUI Galway, Ireland
Andreas Dreizler, TU Darmstadt, Germany
Bengt Johansson, Lund University, Sweden
Mamoru Tanahashi, Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan
Margaret Wooldridge, University of Michigan, United States

Past Members

2014
Mara de Joannon, Chair, IRC-CNR, Italy
Pascale Desgroux, University of Lille 1/CNRS, France
Osamu Fujita, Hokudai University, Japan
John Mantzaras, Paul Scherrer Institute, Switzerland
Graham Nathan, University of Adelaide, Australia
Elaine Oran, University of Maryland, United States
Ishwar Puri, McMaster University, Canada

2012
Simone Hochgreb, Chair, University of Cambridge, UK
William Pitz, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, USA


Gold Medal Selection Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to select the recipients of the four Gold Medals of The Combustion Institute. Gold Medals are bestowed during the biennial International Symposium on Combustion.

Current Members

Charlie Westbrook, Chair, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
Armelle Cessou, National Center for Scientific Research, France
Fokion N. Egolfopoulos, University of Southern California, United States
Mitsuo Koshi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Christof Schulz, Universität Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Qiang Yao, Tsinghua University, China
Jack J. Yoh, Seoul National University, Korea
Angela Violi, The University of Michigan, United States

Past Members

2014
Sébastien Candel, Chair, CNRS, Ecole Centrale Paris, France
Andreas Dreizler, Technische Universitäte Darmstadt, Germany
Brian S. Haynes, The University of Sydney, Australia
Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Hideaki Kobayashi, Tohoku University, Japan
Phillip R. Westmoreland, North Carolina State University, United States
Forman Williams, University of California, San Diego, United States
Margaret S. Wooldridge, University of Michigan, USA

2012
Elaine S. Oran, Chair, Naval Research Laboratory, United States
Gaetano Continillo, Università del Sannio, Italy
Jurgen Troe, University of Göttingen, Germany
Forman Williams, University of California, San Diego, United States
Qiang Yao, Tsinghua University, China


Silver Combustion Medal Committee

The committee is charged with the responsibility to select the recipients of the Silver Combustion Medals of The Combustion Institute. Silver Combustion Medals are bestowed during the biennial International Symposium on Combustion.

Current Members

Peter Glarborg, Co-Chair, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
Assaad Masri
, Co-Chair, The University of Sydney, Australia
Michael Brear
, University of Melbourne, Australia
Bassam Dally
, The University of Adelaide, Australia
Osamu Fujita
, Hokkaido University, Japan
InSeuck Jeung, Seoul National University, Korea
Timothy Lieuwen, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Naian Liu, University of Science and Technology of China, China
Robert Lucht
, Purdue University, United States
Fabian Mauss, Brandenburgische Technische Universität Cottbus-Senftenberg, Germany
Matthias Olzmann, Karlsruher Institut für Technologie, Germany
Stephen B. Pope, Cornell University, United States
Dirk Roekaerts, Delft University of Technology, Netherlands
Margaret Wooldridge
, University of Michigan, United States

Past Members

2015
Suk-Ho Chung
, Co-Chair, King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, Saudi Arabia
Thierry Poinsot, Co-Chair, CNRS, France
Andrea D’Anna, University of Naples Federico II, Italy
Richard L. Axelbaum, Washington University in St. Louis, United States
Ritsu Dobashi, The University of Tokyo, Japan
Philip de Goey, Eindhoven University of Technology, Netherlands
Simone Hochgreb, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Matthias Ihme, Stanford University, United States
Mark Linne, Edinburgh University, United Kingdom
Kaoru Maruta, Tohoku University, Japan
Matei Radulescu, University of Ottawa, Canada
Bruno Renou, CORIA, France
Phillip R. Westmoreland, North Carolina State University, United States
Qiang Yao, Tsinghua University, China

2013
Rob Barlow, Co-Chair, Sandia National Laboratories, United States
Frédérique Battin-Leclerc, Co-Chair, CNRS, France
Kaoru Maruta, Co-Chair, Tohoku University, Japan
Nabiha Chaumeix, CNRS-Orleans, France
John Dold, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
Andreas Dreizler, Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany
Derek Dunn-Rankin, University of California, Irvine, United States
Tiziano Faravelli, Politecnico di Milano, Italy
Hong Im, KAUST, Saudi Arabia
Ann Karagozian, University of California, Los Angeles, United States
Markus Kraft, Cambridge University, United Kingdom
Assaad Masri, University of Sydney, Australia
Ichiro Naruse, Nagoya University, Japan
Murray Thomson, University of Toronto, Canada
Jose Torero, University of Queensland, Australia

2011
Philippe Dagaut, Co-Chair, CNRS, France
Paul Ronney, Co-Chair, University of Southern California, United States
Nadezha Slavinskaya, DLR, Germany
Richard Yetter, Pennsylvania State University, United States
Epaminondas Mastorakos, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom
Akiko Matsuo, Keio University, Japan
Eric Petersen, Texas A&M University, United States
Thierry Schuller, Ecole Centrale Paris, France
Derek Dunn-Rankin, University of California, Irvine, United States
Satoru Ishizuka, Hiroshima University, Japan
Gregory Jackson, University of Maryland, United States
JoAnn Lighty, University of Utah, United States

2009
Mitchell Smooke, Co-Chairs, Yale University, United States
Hideaki Kobayashi, Co-Chairs, Tohoku University, Japan
Anna Ciajolo, CNRS, Italy
Jim Driscoll, University of Michigan, United States
Peter Glarborg, Technical University of Denmark, Denmark
JoAnn Lighty, University of Utah, United States
Ulrich Maas, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology, Germany
Chitralkumar Naik, Reaction Design, Inc., United States
Shenqyang (Steven) Shy, National Central University, Taiwan